Main Ring Programme 2018
 

Saturday 12 May

  8.30am

Ridden Hunters (will require 45 mins per class x 3 + 15 mins for the Championship

 

11.00am

Private Driving

With pre-judging in Ring G at 10am

 

12noon

Heavy Horse Turnout Teams

With pre-judging at 11.30am in the Eastwood Ring

 

12.30pm

Atkinson Action Horses

As seen in films and on recent TV series, such as Poldark, Victoria and Peaky Blinders

 

  1.00pm

YFC – Lawn Mower Racing

‘The most fun you can have with a lawnmower’

 

  1.30pm

Agricultural Heritage Display on Foraging Through the Ages -

searching for and gathering food for animals, particularly cattle and horses

 

  2.15pm

Leicester Tigers – Big Boot

 

  2.45pm

Birds of Prey – Derek Tindall

 

  3.15pm

Atkinson Action Horses

As seen in films and on recent TV series, such as Poldark, Victoria and Peaky Blinders

 

  3.45pm

Parade of Hounds – South Notts Hunt 

 

  4.30pm

Heavy Horse Turnout Pairs

With pre-judging at 3.45pm in the Eastwood Ring

 

  5.15pm

Mounted Pony Games

 

Sunday 13 May

10.00am

Birds of Prey

 

10.30am

Mounted Games

 

11.30am

Atkinson Action Horses

As seen in films and on recent TV series, such as Poldark, Victoria and Peaky Blinders

 

12.15pm

Agricultural Heritage Display Agricultural Heritage Display on Foraging Through the Ages -

searching for and gathering food for animals, particularly cattle and horses

1.00pm

Heavy Horse Turnout Trade Singles

Followed by Heavy Horse Agricultural Turnouts

 

2:00pm

Parade of Hounds – South Notts Hunt

 

2.30pm

Atkinson Action Horses

As seen in films and on recent TV series, such as Poldark, Victoria and Peaky Blinders

 

  3.00pm

The Cuddy In-Hand Supreme Qualifying Championship

 

  3.30pm

YFC – Lawn Mower Racing

‘The most fun you can have with a lawnmower’

 

  4.15pm

Big Boot

 

  4.45pm

Mounted Pony Games

 

COUNTRYSIDE AREA

SATURDAY 12 MAY 2018

10.00am     

Les Dixon: Mount Grace Gundog Display 

10.30am

Avon Ferrets: Working Ferret Display

11.00am

Sheep Show 

11.30am     

Rare Breeds Survival Trust

12.00 noon  

Derek Tindall: Birds of Prey

12.30pm     

The Dog and Duck Show

13.00pm     

Les Dixon: Mount Grace Gundog Display 

13.30pm     

Derek Tindall: Birds of Prey

14.00pm     

Sheep Show

14.30pm     

Rare Breeds Survival Trust

15.00pm     

The Dog and Duck Show

15.30pm     

Avon Ferrets: Working Ferret Display

16.00pm     

Fun with the birds; Derek Tindall

SUNDAY 13 MAY 2018

10.00am     

Les Dixon: Mount Grace Gundog Display 

10.30am     

Avon Ferrets: Working Ferret Display

11.00am

Sheep Show

11.30am

Rare Breeds Survival Trust

12.00pm     

Derek Tindall: Birds of Prey

12.30pm     

The Dog and Duck Show

13.00pm     

Les Dixon: Mount Grace Gundog Display

13.30pm     

Derek Tindall: Birds of Prey

14.00pm     

Sheep Show

14.30pm     

Rare Breeds Survival Trust

15.00pm     

The Dog and Duck Show

15.30pm     

Avon Ferrets: Working Ferret Display

16.00pm     

Fun with the birds; Derek Tindall

 

FOOD EXPERIENCE MARQUEE – COOKERY THEATRE

SATURDAY 12 MAY 2018

10.00

Ladies in Pigs –  Cooking with British Pork

10.45

Ian Hartland – Pie -making

11.30 

Andrea Wallace – Entertaining ideas 

12.15pm

Johnny Pusztai – Butchery Demo

1.00pm  

Teresa Bovey- Easy on the Waistline

1.45pm  

Johnny Pusztai -  Children’s Burger Making

2.30pm  

John Stirland Q&A Vegetable growing

3.30pm  

Andrea Wallace & Cathy Wright (Cathy’s Chocolates) – chocolate demo


SUNDAY 13 MAY 2018

10.15

Ladies in Pigs –  Cooking with British Pork

11.00

Ian Hartland – Pie Making

12.00

Teresa Bovey – Easy on the Waistline

1.00pm   

Andrea Wallace   -  Entertaining Ideas

2.00pm  

John Stirland Q&A Vegetable growing

3.00pm   

Andrea Wallace & Cathy Wright (Cathy’s Chocolates) – chocolate demo

 

MUSIC MARQUEE

SATURDAY 12 MAY 2018

10.00 - 12.00

Pleasley Colliery Welfare Band

12.30 - 13.10

Palace Singers

13.45 - 14.30

Worksop U3A Swing Band, ‘Simply Swing’

15.15 - 17.15

Hucknall & Linby Mining Community Brass Band


SUNDAY 13 MAY 2018

11.00 - 12.30

Trent College Music Department

13.00 - 13.45

Worksop U3A Steel Band

14.30 - 16.30

Blidworth Welfare Brass Band


FLORAL ART - Lady Eastwood Centre: Saturday & Sunday

11:30am

Flower arranging demonstration

2pm

Flower arranging demonstration

Plus:       Hands on activities within the Children’s area taking place throughout the day

Sunday – 4.00pm         Presentation of trophies

Click here for our ticket bookings site

Social media

Exhibitor news

CALLING ALL CATTLE EXHIBITORS!

We are extending the closing date for entries until Monday 3 April!

 

 

THE SHOW GOES ON  ... but in the light of the recent DEFRA TB pre and post movement policy which came into operation on 6 April we have written to all our cattle exhibitors to make absolutely certain that everyone is aware of the salient points that will have an immediate impact on this year’s show.

We are pleased to announce that the British Goat Society will be awarding the BARONESS BURDETT-COUTTS Challenge Cup for the best qualifying Inspection-Production Goat over two years old and theEGERTON PERPETUAL Challenge Trophy for the AN securing highest points in Inspection and Milking.

These special awards are in addition to the rosettes and certificates annually awarded